Shaker Sports Hall of Fame

Nominate an athlete for the

Hall of Fame

Do you know a former athlete who you would like to be considered for induction into the Shaker Sports Alumni Hall of Fame? If you do, fill out this form OR download a nomination form and return it to the Shaker Sports Hall of Fame Committee, Shaker High School, 445 Watervliet-Shaker Road, Latham, NY 12110.

Shaker Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Boys Cross Country Team, 2010


    • Allen, Susan: Track, 80-84

    • Amiraian, Marissa: Soccer/Basketball/Softball, 04-07

    • Auclair, Chris: Football/Basketball/Lacrosse, 87-91

    • Bagley, Shannon: Gymnastics, 91-95

    • Barlette, Rich: Football, 92-95

    • Bell, Roger Swimming & Diving Coach, 59-66

    • Belokopitsky, Joe: Soccer/Indoor & Outdoor Track, 02-05

    • Benas, Adam: Gymnastics, 92-96

    • Benedict, Kurt: Diving, 92-97

    • Berber, Carol: All-Around, 62-66

    • Berkery, Judy: Booster Club President, 02-04

    • Berry, Colin: Football, 02-05

    • Birchak, Brandon: Diving Gymnastics, 97-03

    • Bishop, Todd: Gymnastics, 94-95

    • Biss, Ethan: Lacrosse, 98-01

    • Boyer, Barbara: All-Around, 83

    • Broughton, Bethany: Gymnastics, 81-83

    • Buff, Timothy Jr. : Swimming, 10-13

    • Cain, Tim: Basketball, 77-81

  • Callaghan Jr., Robert: Swimming, 62

    • Callahan, Barbara: Athletic Dept. Secretary, 80-2013

    • (Cannon) Grogan, Deanna: Field Hockey/Lacrosse, 96-99

    • Cappallo, Kelly: Gymnastics, 90

    • Cardinell, Cassandra: Diving, 95-00

    • Cardinell, Ross: Soccer, 00-04

    • Carrier, Jack: Coach, 60-91

    • Chen, Ronald: Soccer/Football/Track & Field, 83-86

    • Clemente, Carla: Swimming, 91-95

    • Clemente, Courtney: Tennis/Gymnastics/Lacrosse, 96-00

    • Cocca, Bailey: Golf, 09-12

    • Coghill, Bill: Football/Track & Field, 62-65

    • Coler, Kathleen: Field Hockey, 87-91

    • Connor, Robert: All-Around, 68-71

    • Conti, Matt: Indoor & Outdoor Track, 07-10

    • Cooper, Keith: Cross Country/Track, 73-77

    • Corelli, Justin: Cross Country/Indoor Track, 98-02

    • Coughlin, David: Lacrosse, 97-00

    • Darbyshire, J. Michael: Swimming, 91-94

    • Decker, Alyssa: Basketball, 89-92

    • Decker, Jason: Lacrosse, 92-95

    • Delago, Christian: Cross Country/Indoor & Outdoor Track, 09-12

    • DeMarco, Erin: Soccer, 94-96

    • Devine, Adrianne: Soccer/Baskeball/Lacrosse, 08-11

    • DiNuzzo, Louis: Soccer/Indoor & Outdoor Track, 97-00

    • D’orazio, Christian: Track/Football, 63-66

    • Dyer, Frank Swimming, 06-10

    • Eglin, Kris: Wrestling, 92-97

    • Ellrott, Brian: Volleyball, 91-94

    • Esposito, Mark: Gymnastics, 84-87

    • Fairlee, Jason: Track & Field, 84-89

    • Farrelly, Jennifer: Softball/Field Hockey/Basketball, 01-05

    • Feldblum, Ruth: Track & Field, 88

    • Ferguson, Scott: Cross Country/Track & Field, 74-77

    • Fitzgerald, Maura: Field Hockey, 83-86

    • Flewelling, Karen: Coach, 66-01

    • Foggo, Sue: All-Around, 88-92

    • Ford, David: Volleyball, 91

    • Frank, Steve: Football/Baseball, 85-87

    • Gallagher, Sue: All-Around, 79-82

    • Galuski, Bryan: Basketball, 92-94

    • Gardella, Derek: Football/Baseball, 08-11

    • Girvin, Joanne: Swimming, 76-78

    • Gloeckner, Joe: Football/Basketball/Outdoor Track, 87-90

    • Goliber, Glenn: Football/Basketball/Indoor Track, 71-74

    • Gomes, Amisha: Indoor & Outdoor Track, 01-05

    • Gordon, Seri: XC/Indoor & Outdoor Track, 03-07

    • Griffin, Ryan: Football/Indoor & Outdoor Track, 10-13

    • Grimes, Mike: Football, 86-89

    • Grimindl, Julius: Basketball Coach, 63-83

    • Guenther, Gary: Football, 65-67

    • Gunning, Jay: Golf, 77-82

    • Haacke, Krissy: Cross Country/Indoor Track, 87-93

    • Hall, Ken: All-Around, 72-75

    • Hayes, Kristen: Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track, 09-12

    • Henry, Mike: Soccer, 80-82

    • Herman, Dave: Track, 67-71

    • Herman Coleman, Diane: All Around Athlete, 76-79

    • Hills, David: Football/Lacrosse, 94-97

    • Hoffman, Jeff: Basketball & Baseball, 08-11

    • Howard, James: Basketball, 79-80

    • Hoxie, Erika: Gymnastics, 91-97

    • Hummel, Catherine: Indoor & Outdoor Track, 02-05

    • Hummel, Diana: Soccer/Indoor & Outdoor Track, 05-08

    • Irwin, Tom: Swimming & Diving, 61-63

    • Jackson, Robert C.: Athletic Director, 50-80

    • Jensen, Davis: Golf, 10-13

    • Kahnle, Tom: Basketball/Football/Baseball, 04-07

    • Kayajian, Denise: Basketball, 83-86

    • Knight, Tad: Boys Lacrosse Coach, 86-94

    • Kutzer, Alison: Field Hockey/Lacrosse, 88-92

    • LaMena, Laura: Track, 80-84

    • LaRowe, Nathan: Gymnastics/Diving, 01-06

    • LeMay, Scott: Indoor & Outdoor Track, 78-81

    • Lephart, MIchael: Football/Swimming, 65-68

    • Lewis, Charles: All-Around, 58-60

    • Libruk, Mike: Cross Country/Indoor & Outdoor Track, 09-12

    • Linyear, Adriel: Football/Basketball/Track & Field, 95-97

    • MacFarland, James: Volleyball, 70-72

    • MacPhee, David: Football, 79-83

    • Madison, Sott: Basketball, Bowling, 88-92

    • Maloy, Brian: Soccer/Swimming & Diving, 05-08

    • Maloy, John: Soccer/Indoor & Outdoor Track, 04-06

    • Martin, Michael: Coach

    • Maxwell, Jefferey: Swimming, 75-76

    • McGee, Sean: Baseball, 86-87

    • McGrath, Patricia: Gymnastics, 74-77

    • McKinney, Daniel: Football/Indoor & Outdoor Track, 71-74

    • McMillan, Cheryl: Cross Country/Indoor Track, 89-93

    • Mitchell, Bob: Football, 67-69

    • Mitchell, John: Football, 64-67

    • Monthie, Edward: Coach

    • Morales, David: Volleyball, 91

    • Morrell, Amber: Tennis/Lacrosse, 90-93

    • Morrison, David: Football/Basketball/Outdoor Track, 10-13

    • Norton, Jennifer: Diving/Gymnastics, 91-94

    • Nunziato, Jeff: Football/Lacrosse, 95-98

    • Odabshian, Kristen: Tennis, 91-94

    • (O'Hearn) Dolan, Amanda: Tennis, 97-02

    • Olazgasti, Aixa: Track & Field 91-94

    • Paley, Pam: All-Around, 82-85

    • Palmer, Michael: Track & Field, 89

    • Perkins, Sam: Basketball, 78-80

    • Person, Ann-Marie: All-Around, 87-91

    • Putta, Madhu: Track & Field, 90-93

    • Qualters, Harold: Indoor & Outdoor Track Coach, 71-78

    • Ranney, Ann: Basketball, 79-82

    • Rehfuss, Abigail: Soccer/Lacrosse, 04-07

    • Rehfuss, Caroline: Swimming/Lacrosse, 08-09

    • Rehfuss, Stephen: Swimming and Tennis, 74-77

    • Renchkovsky, Kristen: Diving, 89

    • Roskiewicz, Ed: Track, 75-78

    • Rudd, John: Football/ Indoor & Outdoor Track, 72-75

    • Sgambelluri, Mike: Cross Country/Track, 81-85

    • Shattuck, John: Wrestling, 61-65

    • Sheehan, Brad: Basketball, 03-06

    • Sherwin, Jason: Football/Lacrosse, 97-00

    • Simpson, Mandy: Swimming & Diving, 90-94

    • Smith, Lauren: Lacrosse, 09-12

    • Smythe, Kevin: Track & Field, 86-89

    • Snow, Tom: Lacrosse, 80-82

    • Springstead, Ed: Cross Country Coach, 66-present

    • Stanley, Renee: Field Hockey, 83-87

    • Swezey, Matthew: Ice Hockey/Lacrosse, 02-05

    • Tacelli, Zach: Football/Indoor Track/Baseball, 98-02

    • Taylor, Eric: Basketball, 98-00

    • Teson, Mark: Football/Basketball/Track & Field, 97-99

    • Thomas, Katherine: Soccer/Lacrosse, 05-08

    • Trembley, John: Swimming, 69-70

    • Valentini, Maria: Track & Field, 92-96

    • VanDenburgh, Emily: Indoor & Outdoor Track, 09-12

    • Vickers, Kelly: Basketball, 92-95

    • Walker, Arthur: Coach/Principal, 56-91

    • Waltersdorf, John: Soccer, 68-71

    • Ware, Megan: Field Hockey, 94-97

    • Weiskopf, Erik: Gymnastics, 79-83

    • Werther, Bob: All-Around, 69-70

  • White, Ron: All-Around, 60-62

    • Williams, Christopher: Gymnastics, 82-86

  • Williams, Michelle: All-Around, 64-68

    • Wilson, Jamie: Outstanding Service, 63-Present

    • Wojcik, Doug: Gymnastics, 82-86

    • Wolanin, Meredith: Field Hockey, 02-05

    • Woods, Lauren: Volleyball/Basketball, 09-12

    • Yurkon, Cathy: Basketball, 79-82

    • Ziegler, Bruce: Swimming, 74-76